Death on s t Gozo 1905 H BOYS

Posts relating to family, friends , shipmates and the Genealogy of the Hull Fishing Families
stockbridge
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:29 pm

Death on s t Gozo 1905 H BOYS

Postby stockbridge » Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:45 pm

I was filling in some details on my wife's gt. uncle, John Henry BOYES, b. 1867 at Hull, when I un-earthed a mystery.

John Henry left Trinity House School and was apprenticed to Mr. G. Rowntree on the smack William Martin H1114.
He can be followed in Crew Agreements up to 11 Feb 1889 as cook on the John Holmes H1099.

In the 1891 Census he is a married dock labourer living in Bean Street.

The mystery arises on 2nd October 1905 on the s t Gozo H545.
The Lost Trawlermen of Hull list has -
'BOYS, Henry. (39), Grant-ter, Scarborough st, Hull.[Bosun]
Died aboard, s/t. GOZO H545
225 miles, N.E.x E.1/2 N. of Spurn, 2nd OCTOBER, 1905.'

the age agrees with John Henry Boyes.

The Crew Agreement for Gozo of 7th March 1906 has -
Ship No. 113639 Name. Gozo Letter & No. H545 Owner. Hull Steam Fishing & Ice Co. Ltd Skipper. Charles Thomas Deyes 2nd Hand. W Farr Bswn. G Colville 3rd Hand. F Ward 4th Hand. G W Colville
Record of Death or Injury.
11.40pm 2/10/05 North Sea. H Boys boatswain. Fell dead on deck whilst assisting to heave the fishing gear, supposed natural causes.
Certificates.
I certify that an inquest was held at this Port ( Hull ) on the body of H Boys late boatswain, where a verdict was returned, in accordance with the medical testimony of death from natural causes, due to fatty degeneration of the heart.

But -
http://www.fleetwood-trawlers.info/inde ... s/page/63/
2.10.1905: In heavy weather in North Sea, Henry Boys, Bosun, was drowned.

http://www.shipsnostalgia.com/showthread.php?p=410345
GOZO (H545) 2.10.1905: In heavy weather in North Sea, Henry Boys, Bosun, was drowned transferring boxes.

And -
Hull Daily Mail 4th October 1905 p. 3.
'Died on Hull Trawler'
As the s.t. Gozo arrived off St. Andrews Dock its flag was at half mast. Boatswain Herbert Boyes had died suddenly on board. His body was removed to the Mortuary.

FreeBMD website lists Deaths -
BOYES Herbert 39 Sculcoates, 9d, 86, 1905 Dec ¼
(I have not seen the content of this Death Cert)

Crew Agreements show a H Boys 4th Hand on various trawlers from 1904 to 26 Feb 1906. So he is not the deceased.

So - even if the death on 2nd October 1905 was not John Henry Boyes there is a conflict in the records between Henry Boys and Herbert Boys.

Have you any idea how this confusion arose?

Regards,
Bob.

User avatar
hulltrawler
Site Admin
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:02 pm
Location: Hull
Contact:

Re: Death on s t Gozo 1905

Postby hulltrawler » Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:56 pm

Hi Bob
The problem with listings they are only as good as the transcriber and there are often errors, the problem with some websites is they find or copy some sources of info which is replicated Incorrectly. I also fall foul of this at times but do try to check most items. However due to the expance of the subject I am only making a little dent.

The person who died in 1905 on the Gonzo H545 was
HERBERT BOYS AGED 39
He was Born in Keyingham abt 1866

Christian names are a nightmare even on the census, nicknames are often placed on census and such so the same person could have three different christian name listings over a period of several years.

The reason HERBERT BOYS seems to be alive after his death on the 02 Oct 1905 is that Crew listings were submitted mainly around 6 monthly or so intervals although this did not occur on a regular bases and seemed to be when the vessel was in port and they where handed in, so overlaps occur, as you can see with John Henrys below they seem to be at regular intervals.

BOYES JOHN HENRY ARETHUSA H1369 Cook - Apprentice .2 Feb 1885
BOYES JOHN HENRY ARETHUSA H1369 Cook - Apprentice .20 Jul 1885
BOYES JOHN HENRY WILLIAM MARTIN H1114 Fourth Hand Apprentice .22 Mar 1886
BOYES JOHN HENRY WILLIAM MARTIN H1114 Fourth Hand Apprentice .12 Jul 1886
BOYES JOHN H WILLIAM MARTIN H1114 Fourth Hand Apprentice 17 Jan 1887
BOYES JOHN HENRY WILLIAM MARTIN H1114 Fourth Hand Apprentice 29 Aug 1887 07 06 1887 Transfered ro another vessel

AS YOU CAN SEE BY THE LISTINGS BELOW HERBERT STARTED OFF ON THE RAINBOW AS HE WAS TRANSFERED TO ANOTHER SMACK ON 17 MARCH 1885. HOWEVER THE CREW LISTING WAS SUBMITTED ON THE 31 AUG FOR THE PREVIOUS 6 MONTHS. SO IT LOOKS LIKE HE WENT FROM THE ONWARD FIRST THEN TO THE RAINBOW AND BACK TO THE ONWARD WHEN IN FACT HE WENT FROM THE RAINBOW TO THE ONWARD.


BOYS HERBERT ONWARD H874 Fourth Hand Apprentice 17 Aug 1885 Listed as BOYES
BOYS HERBERT RAINBOW H998 Fourth Hand 31 Aug 1885 - 17 Mar 1885 Transfered to another vessel
BOYS HERBERT ONWARD H874 Fourth Hand 11 Jan 1886 29 Dec 1885 Transfered to smack Spy

This has also occured on his death he was on the TRINIDAD sometime between July and October but the next due crew listings were Jan/ Feb So he was listed on the Trinidads crew list when it was submitted in Feb 1906. Although he died in the October on the Gozo H545.

REGARDS CHRIS.


Return to “HULL FISHING FAMILIES”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests