HOME
SIDEWINDERS MAIN INDEX
SIDEWINDERS  LORD INDEX

 

LORD STAMP H200
Built
1935
Cochrane & Sons Selby
Off Number
163903
Length Ft
157.3
Tons Gross
448
Yard Number
1140
Breadth Ft
26.1
Tons Net
178
Launched
20 05 1935
Engine Builder
14.1
Hp
99HP
Registered
24 06 1935
Amos & Smith
Knots
K
Registered STORMFLOWER H200 Owners Yorkshire Steam Fishing Co Ltd ( A Turgoose Manager )
  LORD STAMP H200 Owners 23 03 1939 - Pickering & Haldane Steam Trawling Co Ltd
  HMT LORD STAMP Owners  
    Owners  
Fate : 14 Oct 1940 Mined in English Channel
Admiralty Requisition
Pennant No
Role
Returned
1939
Anti-Submarine
Lost
 

 

Surname
Christian
Age
Vessel
Birth Pl
Occupation
Date/ Scource
Detail
. . . . . . . .
ABIGAIL HERBERT GEORGE 34 HMT LORD STAMP . Second Hand 14 Oct 1940 Husband of Jane Abigail, of Hartlepool, Co. Durham
ASHTON RICHARD GEORGE . HMT LORD STAMP . Stoker .4 Oct 1940 .
BRYANT JOHN HERBERT 22 HMT LORD STAMP . Leading Seaman 14 Oct 1940 Son of Herbert John and Lily Blanche Bryant, of Lowestoft, Suffolk
BUCK RONALD BERTRAM 20 HMT LORD STAMP . Signalman .4 Oct 1940 Son of Stanley and Edith B. Buck, of West Kensington, London
ELGEY HAROLD 27 HMT LORD STAMP . Seaman 14 Oct 1940 Husband of Vera Elgey (nee Lupton), of Hull - Son of George and Elsie Amelia Elgey
. . . . . . . .
GIBSON JOHN EDWARD 57 HMT LORD STAMP . Engineer .4 Oct 1940 Husband of Sarah Ann Gibson, of Hessle, Yorkshire
. . . . . . . .
LEWIS FREDERICK 40 HMT LORD STAMP . Seaman 14 Oct 1940 Son of John and Ellen Lewis, of Heswall, Cheshire
. . . . . . . .
McKAY JAMES DONALD . HMT LORD STAMP . Chief Skipper .4 Oct 1940 .
MONTAGUE CECIL NORMAN 34 HMT LORD STAMP . Seaman Steward 14 Oct 1940 Husband of Phyllis Montague, of Wallasey, Cheshire
NELSON WILLIAM ALFRED . HMT LORD STAMP . Seaman .4 Oct 1940 .Son of William Alfred and Maude Alice Nelson, of Hull; husband of Sarah Nelson, of Hull
. . . . . . . .
PEARCE JAMES WILLIAM THOMAS 23 HMT LORD STAMP . Stoker 14 Oct 1940 Son of Edward and Fanny Pearce, of Sunbury-on-Thames, Middlesex
RAVENHILL NORMAN ARTHUR ADDIS . HMT LORD STAMP . Seaman .4 Oct 1940 .
SCARFE JOHN WALTER ANEURIN 20 HMT LORD STAMP . Seaman 14 Oct 1940 .Son of Edward and Margaret M. Scarfe
SMITH ADAM 20 HMT LORD STAMP . Seaman .4 Oct 1940 Son of James and Annie Beattie Smith, of Arbroath, Angus.
SMITH ERNEST ORBY . HMT LORD STAMP . Seaman 14 Oct 1940 .
SMITH WILLIAM 23 HMT LORD STAMP . Seaman .4 Oct 1940 Son of James and Ethel Smith; husband of Elsie Henrietta Smith, of Hull
. . . . . . . .
STEVENS ALAN LAURENCE 23 HMT LORD STAMP . Telegraphist 14 Oct 1940 . Son of Laurence and Nellie Letitia Stevens, of Wylde Green, Warwickshire.
STOLLIDAY EDWARD ALBERT . HMT LORD STAMP . Engineman .4 Oct 1940 .Husband of E. D. Stolliday, of Llanelly, Carmarthenshire.
TAYLOR ROBERT 49 HMT LORD STAMP . Stoker 14 Oct 1940 .Husband of Florence B. Taylor, of Grimsby, Lincolnshire
TURRELL CLEMENT ALAN 22 HMT LORD STAMP . Seaman 14 Oct 1940 . Husband of Margaret B. Turrell, of Lowestoft
WAITE FRANCIS 23 HMT LORD STAMP . Stoker .4 Oct 1940 .Son of Wilfred and Mary Waite, of Middlesbrough, Yorkshire
. . . . . . . .

 

Surname
Christian
Age
Vessel
Birth Pl
Occupation
Date/ Scource
Detail
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLOUSTON HAROLD THOMAS STEWART . HMT LORD STAMP . Temp Lieutenant RNVR Sept 1940 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .